Gerald Lee Foote
Foote, circa 1978
- Missing Since 10/25/1978
- Missing From Milaca, Minnesota
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/24/1944 (77)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 220 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Foote has a scar on his right knee.
Details of Disappearance
Although Foote's parents stated he was supposed to have left for Arizona on October 20, 1978, he was was last seen by a friend in Milaca, Minnesota on October 25. He has never been heard from again.On October 27, two people fishing on the Rum River northwest of Princeton, Minnesota and south of Milaca found some of Foote's belongings near a bridge on a township road. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Mille Lacs County Sheriff's Office 320-983-8250
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2016; details of disappearance updated.