Gerald Lee Pollard Jr.
Pollard, circa 2013; Scott Sykora, circa 2017
- Missing Since 01/01/2013
- Missing From Person County, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 48 years old
- Height and Weight Unknown
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair.
Details of Disappearance
Pollard was last seen standing in the front yard of his automotive shop in Person County, North Carolina sometime in January 2013. He was a self-employed mechanic. He was reported missing thirty hours later; his wife stated it wasn't uncharacteristic of him to drop out of sight for a day or two.In November 2017, Pollard's brother-in-law, Scott Gerald Sykora, was charged with murder and kidnapping in the case. The sheriff said it was one of the worst cases he'd seen in his entire career.
However, in August 2019, the prosecution voluntarily dismissed the charges, stating there was no forensic evidence to support the case, their sole witness lacked credibility and other possible witnesses have not come forward. The charges were dismissed without prejudice, meaning Scott could be charged with Pollard's murder again if more evidence becomes available.
A photo of Scott is posted with this case summary. Two of his ex-wives, Elizabeth Sykora and Helen "Darlene" Fuller both disappeared independently of each other in 1983 and were never found. Foul play is suspected in both cases.
Photos of Fuller are unavailable. She was 19 years old when she disappeared from Durham, North Carolina on November 24, 1983, and is described as 5'8 to 5'10, 120 to 150 pounds, with brown hair and blue eyes. She was living in Florida with Phil "Skip" Parselli, a real estate broker, and his family. Fuller and Parselli traveled to Durham to spend Thanksgiving Day with Fuller's parents in 1983. Before Thanksgiving dinner was served, they decided to visit Fuller's grandmother. They never arrived there and have never been heard from again.
A few days later, the pair's rental car was found at a Mexican theme attraction off Interstate 95, just south of the state line in South Carolina. There were no indications of foul play in the car, but a belt buckle with the emblem of the Outlaws motorcycle gang was found inside it. Fuller left all her clothes and belongings behind at her parents' home. Her family reported her missing, but no report was filed for Parselli.
Scott is awaiting trial for Pollard's murder. No one has been charged in his ex-wives' disappearances, but investigators believe he was involved.
Investigating Agency
- Person County Sheriff's Office
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 18, 2019; details of disappearance updated.