Gerald Montrio Jr.
Gerald, circa 1957
- Missing Since 09/09/1957
- Missing From Plymouth, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/18/1942 (84)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Gerald appeared older than his age in 1957. He was born on the Caribbean island of Bermuda, a British colony, and speaks both English and Spanish.
Details of Disappearance
Gerald disappeared with his best friend, Robert Rasmussen, from Plymouth, Massachusetts on September 9, 1957. After their disappearances, the boys' clothing was found on Flat Rock by Plymouth Harbor. An extensive search turned up no sign of either of them and they have never been heard from again.
Although the circumstances of their disappearances indicated Gerald and Robert had drowned, the boys' sisters never believed this was the case and investigators did look into other theories. Gerald's and Robert's younger sisters said their homes were troubled and that both boys had been physically abused by their fathers. The women speculated that Gerald and Robert ran away and left their clothes on the beach to make people think they were dead, and said they hope their brothers are still alive.
Both the boys' fathers' are deceased, as is Gerald's mother, but Robert's mother denied that her husband ever physically abused him or any of their children.
Gerald lived on Rocky Hill Road in Plymouth in 1957. His and Robert's disappearances remain unsolved; there has been no sign of either of them since 1957.
Investigating Agency
- Plymouth Police Department 508-830-4218
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2025; details of disappearance updated.