Gerald Myers

Myers, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 05/21/2009
  • Missing From Denali National Park and Preserve, Alaska
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red jacket and black pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair.

Details of Disappearance

Myers lived in Centennial, Colorado and was vacationing in Alaska at the time of his disappearance. He was last seen on May 21, 2009, while in the process of climbing Mount Denali. The mountain is, at 20,320 feet, the highest peak in North America. At 4:30 a.m. that day, Myers left a note for his two climbing companions at 14,200 feet, saying he was going on ahead, "as far as I can safely."

He stopped at a camp at 19,200 feet and picked up some skis at 11:00 a.m. He was last seen on a ridge near 18,900 feet on the west face of the mountain, approaching the summit. Myers was carrying minimal survival gear at the time of his disappearance, but he did have a radio and a locator beacon. An extensive search of the mountain turned up no sign of him.

Myers worked as a chiropractor at the Arapahoe Chiropractic and Acupuncture Center in Centennial at the time of his disappearance. He has a bachelor's degree in neuroscience from the University of Pittsburgh and got his chiropractic training at Western States Chiropractic College in Oregon. He's a U.S. Army veteran and a very experienced climber who had planned the Mount Denali climb for years.

Authorities could find no evidence that Myers had become victim to an avalanche; they think it's more likely that he fell into a crevasse. He is the 106th person known or presumed to have died on Mount Denali since 1932. His body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • National Park Service 907-733-9103

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2012; casefile added.