Gerald Robert Talifero
RESOLVED

Gerald, circa 2018
-
Missing Since
06/07/2018
-
Missing From
Goleta Beach, California
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Black
- Age 68 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.
Details of Disappearance
Gerald and his son, son, Adagio, disappeared after leaving a farm near Nevada City, California on June 2, 2018. They were reportedly going to go on a sailing trip to Hawaii, but apparently never arrived there.
In July 2018, just a month after the pair disappeared, Gerald's remains were found on Goleta Beach, near where he had been dropped off so he could get on the sailboat. They were identified as his in the spring of 2021. There was no indication of Adagio's whereabouts, however.
Investigators stated there was no evidence of foul play in Gerald's death and Adagio's disappearance, and that both of them may have perished at sea. Adagio's mother, however, hopes he could still be alive and remains active in the search for him.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Barbara County Sheriff's Office
805-681-4100
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2022; case resolved.
Gerald, circa 2018
- Missing Since 06/07/2018
- Missing From Goleta Beach, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 68 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Santa Barbara County Sheriff's Office 805-681-4100