Gerald Wayne Orlando

Orlando, circa 1976

  • Missing Since 09/06/1976
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/11/1948 (77)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'1, 180 - 190 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A tan 1975 or 1976 Ford Granada (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Orlando has a tattoo of a panther on his right forearm.

Details of Disappearance

Orlando was last seen in Houston, Texas on September 6, 1976. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle, a tan (the color is sometimes given as burgundy) 1975 or 1976 Ford Granada, was found abandoned at the Addicks Reservoir in Houston later that year. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Houston Police Department 713-731-5876

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 17, 2016; age, height and weight added, distinguishing characteristics updated.