Geraldine Atha Myers

Myers, circa 2001; Myers's vehicle; Bailey Jackson

  • Missing Since 05/13/2001
  • Missing From Riverside, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/14/1919 (107)
  • Age 81 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 97 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Myers suffered several strokes in the past. She is required to take medication to regulate her blood pressure.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Copper-colored four-door 1983 Toyota Corolla with the California license plate number 1HQC197 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Myers wears eyeglasses. Some agencies may spell her last name "Meyers."

Details of Disappearance

Myers was last seen at approximately 8:45 p.m. in Riverside, California on May 13, 2001, Mother's Day. She was inside of her residence in the 3700 block of San Simeon Way at the time. Myers's son spent part of the evening celebrating Mother's Day at her home. He told authorities that nothing was amiss at the time of his departure.

Myers has never been heard from again. Her children summoned law enforcement officers to their mother's residence when they were unable to locate her by May 15. Her copper-colored four-door 1983 Toyota Corolla with the California license plate number 1HQC197 was also missing from her driveway. A photo of her vehicle is posted with this case summary.

Investigators stated that although Myers's home had not been ransacked and her purse and wallet were left behind, some money was missing. There was also a large bleach stain in the hallway of the residence. Authorities speculated that she may have allowed someone inside her residence or may have been surprised by intruder(s) after 9:00 p.m. on May 13.

A male teenager was arrested while driving Myers's car in Las Vegas, Nevada on May 16, 2001. The individual told authorities he'd discovered the abandoned vehicle, with the keys in the ignition, in a grocery store parking lot near Eastern Street and Owens Avenue shortly beforehand.

Investigators found indications of possible foul play inside Myers's car, including a shopping bag with her blood on it. The boy was charged with automobile theft, but authorities dismissed him as a suspect in her disappearance.

Bailey Lamar Jackson Jr., a parolee who lived in the neighborhood, was charged with sexually assaulting, robbing and attempting to murder an elderly woman in Riverside in June 2001. The victim lived two blocks away from Myers's residence. A photograph of Jackson is posted with this case summary. In 2002, he was additionally charged with robbing and murdering Myers. He was convicted of all charges in December 2004.

The crux of the prosecution's case was Jackson's own statement that he had "jumped" a woman and stabbed her to death, and evidence involving a crumpled envelope belonging to Myers. Bloodhounds indicated they smelled Jackson's scent on the envelope.

Jackson was convicted of all the charges against him. The jury deadlocked during the penalty phase of the trial, so prosecutors had to empanel another jury to decide Jackson's punishment. The second jury recommended a death sentence in October 2005.

Myers was a member of the Arlington Christian Church at the time of her disappearance; she is described as a very religious woman. Her body has never been located, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Riverside Police Department
  • 909-320-8003
  • 909-320-8062
  • 909-787-7911

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 24, 2006; details of disappearance updated.