Geraldine E. Lisbon
Geraldine, circa 1977
- Missing Since 03/07/1977
- Missing From East Harford, Connecticut
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Geraldine has a scar on her nose.
Details of Disappearance
Geraldine was last seen in East Hartford, Connecticut on March 7, 1977. She was estranged from her abusive husband, Arthur L. Lisbon Jr. alias Tony Collins. At 7:30 a.m. that day, Arthur kicked in Geraldine's door, dragged her outside and across the parking lot, and forced her into his vehicle. Geraldine's brother saw what happened and immediately called police. Geraldine has never been heard from again.
At 9:30 a.m., Arthur returned to the home of one of his girlfriends in Plainville, Connecticut. He was sweating profusely and said he had just been to visit Geraldine. When questioned later about Geraldine, Arthur said he had been trying to reconcile with her, and that night he put her on a bus to Boston, Massachusetts.
Arthur was charged with Geraldine's kidnapping. He had told another girlfriend he would marry her if she helped him get rid of Geraldine, and that he would bury Geraldine "so deep in the ground she would never be found." While in jail awaiting trial, he sent one of the witnesses some jewelry he had made in an attempt to convince her not to testify.
In November 1977, Arthur pleaded guilty to second-degree kidnapping and an unrelated drug charge. He was sentenced to six to fifteen years in prison.
At the time of Geraldine's disappearance, her ten-year-old son from a previous marriage was a ward of the state. He had been taken due to his exposure to the domestic violence between his mother and stepfather. but Geraldine called him every day and visited him regularly. When she disappeared, at first her son thought his mother had abandoned him. Geraldine worked at an advertising agency and was seen as a reliable employee.
Authorities believe Geraldine was the victim of a homicide, but her remains have never been recovered and Arthur was never charged in her death. He died in 1995.
Investigating Agency
- East Hartford Police Department 860-291-7100
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 11, 2026; middle initial added, date of disappearance corrected, details of disappearance updated.