Gerardo DeJesus Hipolito-Lopez

Hipolito-Lopez, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 11/20/2011
  • Missing From Wyoming, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 07/05/1955 (70)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 155 - 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown leather jacket, a White button-down collared shirt, pants and black dress shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Hipolito-Lopez wears eyeglasses for reading. He may use the last name Hipolito.

Details of Disappearance

Hipolito-Lopez was last seen at Frankie V's, a bar in the 1400 block of 28th Street in Wyoming, Michigan, on November 20, 2011. He had been drinking at the bar with a male relative. When they left to go home, Hipolito-Lopez's vehicle wouldn't start. His relative walked to their home, which was nearby, to get another car while Hipolito-Lopez waited at the bar.

When the relative returned, Hipolito-Lopez was gone. His car was still there, but it had been moved from its original location. Hipolito-Lopez has never been heard from again.

Investigating Agency

  • Wyoming Police Department 616-530-7349

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2018; casefile added.