Germano DiLorenzo
DiLorenzo, circa 1996
- Missing Since 02/10/1996
- Missing From Santa Cruz County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/09/1950 (75)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A burgundy flannel shirt and a gold necklace.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 20-foot blue and white Sunbird boat
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. DiLorenzo may have a mustache. His right pinky finger has been amputated at its first joint.
Details of Disappearance
DiLorenzo was aboard a twenty-foot blue and white Sunbird boat in the Pacific Ocean near Santa Cruz County, California on February 10, 1996. He was with four friends near Greyhound Rock when a series of large waves flipped their boat over, throwing all the passengers into the sea four miles south of Ano Nuevo Island.
DiLorenzo wasn't wearing a life jacket and couldn't swim, and surfers who assisted with the rescue efforts saw him slip beneath the water. All the passengers were rescued except for him. Authorities believe he drowned.
In 1997, DiLorenzo's wife filed a wrongful death lawsuit against the captain of the boat, seeking unspecified damages, alleging he was negligent for not making DiLorenzo wear a life jacket.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Office 831-454-2242
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2019; details of disappearance updated.