Gerritt Henry Vanderveer

RESOLVED

Vanderveer, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 09/09/2012
  • Missing From Petaluma, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 44 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Vanderveer disappeared from Petaluma, California on September 9, 2012. On September 9, 2021, nine years to the day after his disappearance, his skeletal remains were found west of Five Brooks Trailhead within the Olema Valley, in a remote area of the Point Reyes National Seashore. He was identified in December. His death is under investigation.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 30, 2021; case resolved.