Gerson Monfort
Monfort, circa 2021; Occius Dorsainvil; Marie Jocelyne "LouLou" Dorsainvil
- Missing Since 12/31/2021
- Missing From Miami, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/29/1977 (48)
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 200 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Monfort was last seen in Miami, Florida on December 31, 2021. He was last heard from via WhatsApp at 6:01 p.m. He stopped showing up for work and for his weekly dominoes game with friends, and has never been heard from again. Investigators believe Occius Dorsainvil and Marie Jocelyne "LouLou" Dorsainvil were involved in his case; photos of both of them are posted with this case summary.
Occius and Marie were accued of kidnapping another man on December 28, three days before Monfort disappeared. Marie asked the victim, whom she had known since February 2020, for a ride to her apartment, and when he took her there, she asked him to come inside. The victim refused because both he and Marie were married to other people, but Marie convinced him to come inside the apartment by telling him her husband was overseas.
Soon after the victim came inside the apartment and sat on the couch, Occius appeared with a gun and tied the victim's arms and legs. They threatened to make him eat his own bodily waste and said if he wouldn't eat it, they would shoot him. The victim stated he was forced to memorize and record a statement admitting to infidelity with Marie.
The next day, the Dorsainvils added chains to the victim's arms and legs and demanded $50,000 in cash and the title to his car. The victim didn't have the cash but told them he would give them his car title if they set him free.
On the third day that he was held captive, the Dorsainvils allowed the victim to take a shower while they held him at gunpoint, then took him out to his his car and forced him to drink out of a container containing bleach and Haitian rum, which caused the victim to pass out. When he woke up twenty or thirty minutes later, the Dorsainvils were gone and he went to get help.
After the police arrested Occius and Marie for kidnapping, armed robbery, extortion, and attempted murder, they searched the pair's cellular phones and found a photo of Monfort on Occius's phone. When questioned about Monfort, both of the Dorsainvils admitted that they had kidnapped and robbed him as well but said they had released him in good condition.
No charges had been filed in Monfort's disappearance; it remains unsolved. He has family in Haiti.
Investigating Agency
- Miami Police Department 305-579-6111
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2025; casefile added.