Gertrude M. Melvin

Melvin, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 06/20/2007
  • Missing From Colchester, New York
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A wedding band, and carrying a purse and a Nokia Trac phone.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Melvin has surgical scars on her abdomen. She wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Melvin was last seen in Colchester, New York on June 20, 2007. She was visiting her daughter, Elaine Finkle, at Finkle's double-wide mobile home when it was swept away by a flash flood.

Finkle was rescued, but Melvin was unable to reach the rescue rope. The trailer disintegrated in the floodwaters and was found in pieces along Route 206. Melvin's body has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police 845-586-2681

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 27, 2012; casefile added.