Ghulam Muhammad

Muhammad, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 01/01/2015
  • Missing From Queens, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Age 77 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Muhammad is of Pakistani descent.

Details of Disappearance

Muhammad was last seen in the vicinity of Edgerton Boulevard and Grand Central Parkway in the New York City borough of Queens at 9:00 p.m. on January 1, 2015. He spoke to his daughter that evening about pursuing a career in medicine. He has never been heard from again.

When he dropped out of sight, his family initially thought he was on one of his frequent trips overseas. He emigrated to the United States with his family in 1971, and he traveled frequently, sometimes to his native city of Lahore in Pakistan. His American passport has not been used since December 2014, and it's unclear whether he possesses a Pakistani passport.

None of Muhammad's relatives in either the U.S. or Pakistan has heard from him since his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York Police Department 212-694-7781

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2019; casefile added.