Giang Thai Than Phan
Phan, circa 2011; Tribal band tattoo on Phan's arm
- Missing Since 04/08/2011
- Missing From Hammond, Louisiana
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 12/28/1977 (45)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 155 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue polo shirt, blue jeans, black shoes and a silver chain with a silver cross pendant.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 2009 Chevrolet Malibu with a few dents and the Texas license plate number CB5G609
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Phan has a scar on his right arm, a scar on his left hip, a birthmark on his right shoulder and the following tattoos, tattoos: the word "Gods" on his left wrist, the word "Hands" on his right wrist, a tribal band around his right bicep, his name on one of his arms and three Asian symbols on his back between his shoulderblades. A photo of the armband tattoo is posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Phan was last seen at La Carreta Mexican Restaurant in Hammond, Louisiana on April 8, 2011. He had lunch there with an old friend from noon to 1:30 p.m. This friend was the last person to see him.
Phan reportedly planned to go to New Orleans to take care of some business, then head to Golden Meadow, Louisiana. He was supposed to meet his business partner at 3:30 p.m. but never showed up.
His business partner texted him at 4:00 p.m. to ask where he was. Phan texted back to say he was running late and would meet his partner after he finished his business in New Orleans. He has never been heard from again.
Phan was driving a gold 2009 Chevrolet Malibu with a few dents and the Texas license plate number CB5G609. He had his wallet, an iPhone, his laptop computer and a black bag with him.
He is from Dallas, Texas and was in Louisiana on a business trip at the time he vanished. Phan has a business called Herbalife, selling herbal supplements to fitness centers.
Golden Meadow police are investigating his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Golden Meadow Police Department 985-475-5213
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 13, 2018; three pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.