Gianina Leilani Reid

Reid, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 06/24/2021
  • Missing From Kaluakoi, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/27/1995 (30)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 120 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Reid has been diagnosed with bipolar disorder. She is classified as disabled as a result of her condition and needs to take psychiatric medication to control it. She has a history of impulsive, self-destructive behavior and may be a danger to herself or others.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Reid has a tattoo of a crescent moon on her forehead, and a tattoo of words on the right side of her ribcage.

Details of Disappearance

Reid was last seen in Kaluakoi, Hawaii on June 24, 2021. She went to Pala'au State Park that day, and struck the park caretaker, Jerry Rich, with her vehicle, knocking him down. He was uninjured. Afterwards Reid left her car in the Kalae parking lot at Kalaupapa Lookout with all her belongings inside it, Rich saw her running into the woods. She has never been heard from again.

Rich knew Reid because she visited the state park often in the year prior to her disappearance, and he had spoken to her at length. He said she was driving very fast when she hit him and he thinks she hit him intentionally and was trying to kill him, but he doesn't know why.

Reid has a long history of mental health issues and had had multiple police encounters as a result. She had been making progress prior to her disappearance, was taking her medication, and had gotten approved for disability payments. She had been living in Hawaii for about three years before she went missing.

Due to Reid's mental illness, her family fears she may have taken her own life. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 14, 2022; casefile added.