Giannina Maria Colonna Aponte
Giannina, circa 1974; Age-progression to an unknown age
- Missing Since 05/05/1974
- Missing From Puerto Rico, Puerto Rico
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/19/1963 (62)
- Age 11 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 117 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, black eyes. Giannina has a small birthmark on her right cheek.
Details of Disappearance
Giannina and her older brother John were supposed to go on an outing on the day of their disappearances. They had planned to meet up with a friend of their family and go to the beach with him and his three children. Giannina and John apparently never arrived, however, and have never been heard from again.
Authorities believe the two children were kidnapped for a $72,000 ransom. Eight months after their disappearances, a man named Thomas Rodriguez died by suicide in Florida and left a note explaining the plot and his role in it. No arrests were ever made in the case, however.
John and Giannina's father died in 1982. Their mother is still alive, but has cancer. She had them declared legally dead in 2012.
Investigating Agency
- Puerto Rico State Clearinghouse 787-729-2457
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 24, 2020; age-progression updated.