Gil Leite
Leite, circa 1968
- Missing Since 12/11/1968
- Missing From Hartford, Connecticut
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Biracial, Hispanic, White
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold Portuguese-made watch with a brown or black leather band and possibly a 14 karat gold wedding band with two lines carved around the edges.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (White/Hispanic) male. Brown hair, green eyes. Leite has a scar on his left forearm.
Details of Disappearance
Leite was last seen at a bar called The Barn in Hartford, Connecticut on December 11 or 12, 1968. He may have returned to Bloomfield, Connecticut after that, but this hadn't been verified. He has never been heard from again. His wife reported him missing on December 15.
Bloomfield police are investigating Leite's disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Bloomfield Police Department 860-242-5501
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 18, 2026; casefile added.