Gilbert Mark Gilman

Gilman, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 06/24/2006
  • Missing From Thurston County, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/26/1958 (67)
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 155 - 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A bright blue and green Hawaiian shirt, khaki pants or shorts, sandals and prescription sunglasses.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2005 Ford Thunderbird convertible with the Washington license plate number 997TLI (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Gilman wears eyeglasses and would be nearly blind without them. He is fluent in Arabic, Russian and Chinese in addition to English. His nicknames are Gil and Gig.

Details of Disappearance

Gilman was last seen in Thurston County, Washington on June 24, 2006. He went for a day hike in Olympic National Park, carrying a camera but no backpack. He was supposed to meet a coworker that day, but missed the appointment. He has never been heard from again. His coworker reported him missing on June 25.

Gilbert's silver 2005 Ford Thunderbird convertible with the Washington license plate number 997TLI was found at Staircase Ranger Station off State Route 101 in the Olympic National Park a few days after his disappearance.

Authorities believe the car had been there since the day he was last seen. An extensive search of the park turned up no indication of his whereabouts, however.

Olympic National Park has extremely rugged terrain, with dense forest and steep, rocky hills. At the time of his disappearance, Gilman was in good health and had good survival skills from his military training. He enjoys outdoor pursuits.

Authorities and Gilman's family believe he may still be alive and may have left of his own accord. His bank accounts are still being monitored, in accordance with the theory that he went missing intentionally. There is speculation that his disappearance is related somehow to his work.

At the time of his disappearance, Gilman was the deputy director of the Washington State Pension Fund. He formerly worked as a military interrogator and took assignments in counter-terrorism and counter-intelligence.

He had also worked with the United Nations, and he was active in politics. He has traveled to many places around the world, including Belgium, the United Kingdom, China, Panama, Israel, Kuwait, Somalia and Iraq. He moved to Washington from New York shortly before his disappearance.

Gilman's mother believes he may have decided to become a spy for the United States government and disappeared as a result. There is no evidence to support any theory, however. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2008; picture added, distinguishing characteristics, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.