Gilbert Paul Caravallo
Caravallo, circa 2004
- Missing Since 10/06/2004
- Missing From Pearl City, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 10/06/1969 (56)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 220 - 235 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly flip-flops.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Caravallo has a five-inch-long tattoo of the name "Gilbert C" on his back and a tattoo of a mystical wizard on his upper right arm. He had a goatee and mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Caravallo lived with his mother near Kamahao Place in Pearl City, Hawaii at the time of his disappearance. She last saw him prior to leaving for work on October 6, 2004. After his mother's departure, Caravallo reportedly spent the day with several friends. He was last seen at 3:00 p.m. His cellular phone was used at approximately 4:22 p.m. on that same day. He has never been heard from again.
Caravallo's family members consider his disappearance suspicious. According to his mother, one of his friends he had been with the day of his disappearance denied having seen him for months prior to October 2004. When confronted with the lie, he admitted that he had seen Caravallo on October 6. No explanation was given for the discrepancy.
After Caravallo vanished, a warrant was issued for his arrest when he missed a November 26 court date regarding a prior weapons offense. His family stated that he would not have missed the court appearance voluntarily. Foul play is not being ruled out in his disappearance, but there have been several reported sightings of him and authorities believe he may still be alive.
Caravallo enjoys fixing cars. Little evidence is available in his case; it remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department
- 808-529-3394
- 808-529-3852
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 22, 2005; details of disappearance updated.