Gilberto Rubio

Rubio, circa 2023; Rubio's tattoos

  • Missing Since 06/15/2023
  • Missing From Orem, Utah
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 240 - 260 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt and khaki pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Graying black hair, green eyes. Rubio had a gray beard at the time of his disappearance. He has tattoos on his upper arm and elbow; a photo of them is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Rubio was last seen on June 15, 2023. He had recently come to Utah from California and was staying at a Day's Inn in Springville, Utah. He checked out of the hotel that day and went to visit a residence in Orem, Utah. He was drunk when he arrived and the people there asked him to leave, but they didn't want him driving while intoxicated, so they took his car keys.

Rubio left the residence on foot and has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case. Both Orem and Springville police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Springville Police Department 801-489-9421
  • Orem Police Department 801-229-7070

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2026; casefile added.