Gina L. Clark
Clark, circa 1991
- Missing Since 12/01/1991
- Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/23/1970 (52)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red jacket with the words "Pickle" and "National Concrete Construction" written on it, black pants and sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Clark suffers from Sydenham's Chorea, a neurological disorder which may cause her to make continuous rapid, jerky, involuntary movements and be unable to maintain posture.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Clark has scars on her abdomen, face, and one of her eyebrows. Her ears are pierced. Her skull, arm, pelvis, and wrist have all been previously fractured; these injuries had healed by the time of her 1991 disappearance. Clark has had her adenoids, appendix, and tonsils surgically removed. Her nicknames are Pickle and Peaches.
Details of Disappearance
Clark's mother last saw her inside their home in the 4400 block of Mersington Street in Kansas City, Missouri at 8:30 p.m. on December 1, 1991.At 11:15 p.m. that same evening, she called her mother collect from an unknown location. The call was disconnected and it could not be traced. She has never been heard from again. Clark frequented the Motor Inn in the 2000 block of Main Street at the time of her disappearance.
Foul play is suspected in Clark's disappearance. She had witnessed the murder of her former boyfriend on October 7, 1991, and at the time she disappeared nobody was in custody for the crime. It is unknown whether the boyfriend's murder had anything to do with Clark's disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 1, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.