Gina Marie Ellison
Gina, circa 1990
- Missing Since 06/19/1990
- Missing From San Jose, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 01/15/1968 (57)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 128 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light blue and pink tank top, black Spandex jogging shorts and a thin gold chain with an attached one-half mizpah coin.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Gina was married to Andray Vance Ellison in 1990. The couple resided in an apartment on Nieman Boulevard in San Jose, California. She was a petty officer in the naval reserves and was enrolled in accounting classes at San Jose State University in 1990.
Andray told authorities that Gina departed from their home at approximately 8:00 p.m. on June 19, 1990. She planned to take her normal evening jog at the time. She never returned to their residence and has not been heard from again.
Gina normally jogged south from San Marino Apartments on Nieman Boulevard to Daniel Maloney Drive, west to Silver Creek Road, north to Aborn Road and back to Nieman Boulevard. The route was approximately 2.7 miles. Andray claimed that he remained at their apartment and practiced the bass guitar while his wife was jogging. He flagged down a passing police car two hours after she left and reported Gina's disappearance.
An extensive search of the area produced no clues as to her whereabouts. Andray remained actively involved in her investigation during the next few months and was reportedly cooperating with law enforcement.
Authorities learned that Gina told two friends she planned to leave Andray prior to June 1990. She apparently left her husband once before, but returned shortly thereafter due to financial problems. Gina underwent a psychiatric evaluation after attempting suicide during an argument with Andray less than two years before she disappeared.
Andray was employed as an information systems operator at the U.S. Air Force's Blue Cube in Sunnyvale, California. He was discharged in October 1990 after testing positive for drug usage, four months after Gina vanished.
Andray confessed to several bank robberies in the San Jose area in January 1991, claiming he needed the money after losing his job. Investigators discovered a gun inside his residence upon his arrest. He was convicted of two robberies and sentenced to 16 years in prison. He was paroled in 1999.
An anonymous male caller told San Jose authorities that Gina was being held against her will at a residence on Mountain View Road in Mountain View, California in January 1991. Investigators searched the home and found that a couple lived at the address with their two children. The family said they did not know Gina and there was no evidence she was held inside the house. The tip is believed to have been a hoax.
There have been no arrests in Gina's case. Authorities regard Andray as a possible suspect, but he has never been charged in connection with his wife's disappearance. Before his 1991 arrest, he routinely called the police for updates on his wife's case.
Gina did not have any money with her at the time she vanished. Investigators have treated her case as a possible homicide, but there is no evidence of foul play.
Investigating Agency
- San Jose Police Department 408-227-4141
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2006; picture added.