Ginger Lin Martin
Martin, circa 1988
- Missing Since 02/26/1988
- Missing From Dunedin, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/16/1952 (73)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 150 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Martin was last seen in Dunedin, Florida on October 4, 1987. She left with John Pershing Brady and her nine-year-old son, Charles Ryan Edwards, in Brady's boat, a 38-foot Searay, en route to Haiti. Neither the boat nor its occupants were ever seen again.
Both Brady and Martin were dealing with problems at the time of their disappearances: Brady's home was in foreclosure, and Martin had a pending driving under the influence charge from 1986 and had just completed probation for writing bad checks in 1983. She had been married and divorced twice. It's unclear if Martin and Brady's legal issues had anything to do with their disappearances.
Photos of Brady are unavailable. Brady's date of birth is September 13, 1938, making him 49 at the time of his disappearance. He's described as white, 5'10 and 175 pounds, with gray hair and brown eyes. Photos and vital information for Martin's son are unavailable.
Some agencies state Martin disappeared on February 26, 1988. In 1994, she was declared legally dead so her estate could be settled.
Investigating Agency
- Pinellas County Sheriff's Office 727-582-6200
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 21, 2026; middle name and picture added, details of disappearance updated.