Ginger May Hudson

Hudson, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 08/19/1993
  • Missing From Pittsburg, Kansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/29/1960 (65)
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 148 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white sleeveless shirt and dark-colored shorts.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Auburn/brown hair, hazel eyes. Hudson has a surgical scar on the inside of her bottom lip. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Hudson was last seen by a city employee and neighbor at 3:30 p.m. on August 19, 1993, outside her mobile home an eighth of a mile north of 560th Avenue on 180th Street in rural Pittsburg, Kansas.

When her boyfriend arrived home at 7:30 p.m., he realized she was missing. All of personal belongings were left behind. He reported her missing just before midnight that same day, after searching the property and telephoning friends to ask where she was.

Hudson has never been heard from again. She has four children and foul play play is suspected in her case, as authorities don't think it would be likely for her to abruptly leave voluntarily.

Investigating Agency

  • Crawford County Sheriff's Office 620-724-8274

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2024; five pictures added, clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.