Giovanna Katie Tyler
Tyler, circa 2004
- Missing Since 03/28/2004
- Missing From Tacoma, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Native American
- Date of Birth 02/27/1975 (48)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'10, 130 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Blue jeans and a gray hooded sweatshirt.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tyler has a large multicolored tattoo of a dragon on her upper arm and shoulder.
Details of Disappearance
Tyler was last seen at her home in the 2000 block of east Gregory Street in east Tacoma, Washington on March 28, 2004. She has never been heard from again. Her family reported her missing on April 15.
Tyler had a stormy relationship with her husband at the time of her disappearance; she had filed for an order of protection from him in August 2003 and she would occasionally leave him for short periods to stay with friends. He moved to Neah Bay, Washington with their four children after she vanished; they had been planning the move beforehand. Tyler's husband has cooperated with police in the investigation.
Tyler is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is possible in her case. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Tacoma Police Department 253-591-5506
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 17, 2017; distinguishing characteristics updated.