Gladys Jones

Jones, circa 1973

  • Missing Since 12/22/1973
  • Missing From Los Angeles County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 05/02/1942 (83)
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 142 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red shirt and black pants.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Jones may use the first name Larry.

Details of Disappearance

Jones was last seen in Los Angeles County, California on December 22, 1973. He has never been heard from again and his vehicle was later found abandoned. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2008; casefile added.