Gladys Stella Kidd

Kidd, circa 1990

  • Missing Since 08/06/1990
  • Missing From Rowan County, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/20/1919 (106)
  • Age 71 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair. Kidd has one brown eye and one green eye. She wears eyeglasses. Some accounts reverse her first and middle names, as in "Stella Gladys Kidd."

Details of Disappearance

Kidd was last seen on August 6, 1990 when she left her home in Rowan County, Kentucky. At the time of her disappearance, she had just cashed a $56,000 check, the proceeds from the sale of her farm. The bank wanted to give her a cashier's check, but Kidd insisted they gave her the money in cash. She disappeared afterwards.

Kidd's last contact was by letter, postmarked in Lexington, Kentucky seventeen days after she disappeared. The letter instructed her loved ones not to try to locate her. It is unclear whether she wrote the letter of her own volition, however. She has never been heard from again. She took her clothes and a filing cabinet with her when she vanished, but left behind all her other belongings.

Kidd's granddaughter stated Kidd had a secret boyfriend in 1990. The man would not speak to any members of Kidd's family on the telephone and did not want his identity to be known by her relatives, friends or members of her church.

Kidd told her loved ones they already knew her boyfriend and they would be surprised to discover his identity. She frequently took telephone calls from the man and went on dates with him. He has never been identified.

Since Kidd's disappearance, her Social Security benefits have not been collected, there has been no activity on her Social Security number, and her driver's license has not been renewed. Her children and grandchildren believe she met with foul play. Her husband died in 1983, seven years prior to her disappearance. Her disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police 800-222-5555

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 16, 2008; details of disappearance updated.