Glen Austin Oldfield II

Oldfield, circa 2015; Oldfield's ring

  • Missing Since 09/17/2015
  • Missing From Gifford Pinchot National Forest, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'10, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Denim bib overalls, possibly a red plaid shirt or a jacket with red plaid lining, and a silver ring with gold plating on his left middle finger. A photo of the ring is posted with this case summary.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black Saturn with the Kentucky license plate number 378PHX (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Oldfield has scars on his right arm and healed fractures from a motorcycle accident. He goes by his middle name, Austin. His shoe size is 10 and he may wear eyeglasses or contact lenses.

Details of Disappearance

Oldfield traveled from his hometown of Louisville, Kentucky to Washington state for a two-week camping trip. His girlfriend last heard from him by text message on September 17, 2015. He was supposed to return home on October 1, but he never did and has never been heard from again. On October 13, his car and campsite were found at the entrance to Gifford Pinchot National Forest in southern Washington.

An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Oldfield's whereabouts. The last persons known to have seen him reported he was acting oddly and didn't make much sense. Witnesses reported giving him a ride to the Trout Lake area on September 19. His case remains unsolved. Both Washington and Kentucky police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Skamania County, Washington Sheriff's Office 509-427-9490
  • Louisville, Kentucky Police Department 502-574-7111

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 3, 2024; casefile added.