Glen Ray Cook Jr.
Cook, circa 2012
- Missing Since 06/11/2012
- Missing From Fort Smith, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 210 pounds
- Medical Conditions Cook suffers from paranoid schizophrenia and was supposed to be taking medication to control his condition, but he had stopped taking it prior to her disappearance and began acting increasingly paranoid. He heard voices and believed people were spying on him. It's possible Cook was using methamphetamines at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Cook has a scar near his left eye and a tattoo on his left hand.
Details of Disappearance
Cook was last seen in Fort Smith, Arkansas on June 11, 2012. That day he was riding in his niece's car when he demanded she stop because they were being "followed by Asians."After she stopped, he checked the trunk of the car and underneath it before he allowed her to proceed. She dropped him off at his home and he has never been heard from again.
On the morning of June 19, Cook's maroon 1998 Hyundai Accent was found in the Muldrow Bottoms area at the Mayo Dam, stuck on a sand bar in the Arkansas River. According to witnesses, it had been at that location since at least June 16. A search of the river turned up no evidence, however.
Cook is missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected in his disappearance. Since he went missing he hasn't accessed his bank accounts or refilled any of his prescriptions. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Fort Smith Police Department 479-709-5116
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 23, 2016; casefile added.