Glenda Frances Moorehead

Moorehead, circa 1988

  • Missing Since 03/18/1988
  • Missing From Tyler, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/18/1945 (78)
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue, red and yellow short-sleeved sweater, blue jeans, earrings, a watch, and necklaces.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue four-door 1975 Chevrolet with a white top (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Moorehead wears eyeglasses. She has a hysterectomy scar on her abdomen and her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Moorehead was last seen between 10:30 and 11:30 p.m. on March 18, 1988, outside of Proud Mary's, a club located in the vicinity of the 3400 block of U. S. Highway 69 north in Tyler, Texas. She has never been heard from again.

Her blue four-door 1975 Chevrolet with a white top was later located in the same place where she was last seen. Her purse, identification, coat, and billfold were on the front seat of the car, the keys were in the ignition, and the headlights were on. The driver's side window was rolled down about two inches. Authorities also found a trail of blood and one of Moorehead's shoes, but no indication of her whereabouts.

Investigators have a suspect in Moorehead's case, a man who died by suicide after her disappearance. They have never been able to determine whether or not he was involved in Moorehead's presumed abduction. She had three children in 1988. She was declared legally dead in 1999.

Foul play is suspected in Moorehead's case. Her case is unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tyler Police Department 903-531-1028

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 18, 2005; details of disappearance updated.