Glenda Jean Petersen

Petersen, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 07/04/1997
  • Missing From Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/08/1957 (66)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 93 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Petersen's right leg was broken at the time of her disappearance and she had a cast on it.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark-colored 1990 or 1991 Chevrolet pickup truck.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Petersen has a tattoo of the letter G on her left forearm and a tattoo of the letter B on her left hand. She has a scar on her neck. Petersen's nicknames are Blondie and Sunshine. She may use the last names Adams, Curnett, Darley and/or Diehl. Some accounts spell her surname "Peterson."

Details of Disappearance

Petersen attended an Independence Day celebration at Lake Thunderbird in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma on July 4, 1997. She accepted a ride from a stranger after the party.

The individual is described as a Caucasian man in his forties, about 6'0 and 180 pounds, with brown hair and a mustache. They were seen on Highway 9 in the man's dark-colored 1990 or 1991 Chevrolet pickup truck. Petersen has never been heard from again. Little information is available in her case.

Norman, Oklahoma police are investigating Petersen's disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Norman Police Department
  • 405-366-5211
  • 405-217-7774

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 18, 2014; casefile added.