Glenn Edward McCoy
McCoy, circa 1979
- Missing Since 02/17/1979
- Missing From Victoria, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/24/1928 (93)
- Age 50 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 250 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray coat, a black shirt, black pants, black boots and a gray cowboy hat.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, blue eyes. McCoy's nickname is Sonny Boy.
Details of Disappearance
McCoy was last seen at the Petroleum Club at the Holiday Inn in the 2700 block of Houston Highway in Victoria, Texas on February 17, 1979. He has never been heard from again. His abandoned 1977 vehicle was found at the hotel after his disappearance.The last person McCoy is known to have been with was a man named Jean Andre Pagette, who was about forty years old. Pagette has numerous aliases and criminal convictions, including for assault, burglary and robbery. In 2018, authorities searched his former property in Westhoff, Texas, looking for evidence in McCoy's case, but it's not clear if they found anything.
McCoy may have been taken against his will. At the time of his disappearance, he was a truck driver with Heldt Brothers Trucks on the Goliad Highway. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Victoria County Sheriff's Office 361-575-0651
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 6, 2020; picture added, details of disappearance updated.