Glenn Layne Towery

Towery, circa 2017; Towery's truck

  • Missing Since 04/17/2017
  • Missing From Goliad County, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/10/1960 (65)
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black pullover shirt with White stripes on the sleeves and a San Antonio Spurs emblem on the front left side, black cargo pants or black slick-looking shorts, a White cap, brown hiking boots or black lace-up chukka shoes, White socks, a wedding ring, and a watch on his left wrist.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2014 Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Texas license plate number HTV 2298 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, green eyes. Towery had a gray goatee at the time of his disappearance. He has a burn scar on his left wrist. He may go by his middle name, Layne.

Details of Disappearance

Towery was last seen in Goliad County, Texas on April 17, 2017. He left home at 7:30 a.m. to drive to work; he was a chiropractor with an office in the 100 block of Mockingbird Circle in Victoria, Texas.

He was sighted at a convenience store in Raisin, Texas that morning; he usually stopped there on the way to work. He never arrived at work and has never been heard from again.

His gray 2014 Ford F-150 pickup truck with the Texas license plate number HTV 2298 was found abandoned at a rural farm in southeastern Victoria County on May 7; it had been there since at least April 27.

It was parked along a fence at the end of a private road, about a mile and a half from the nearest public road. The area is very remote and covered in brush. There was no sign of Towery at the scene. A photo of the truck is posted with this case summary.

Authorities believe Towery was taken against his will, and when his truck was located, they treated it as a crime scene and thoroughly examined it for evidence. Towery's personal belongings were inside the vehicle, but there was no sign of him in the vicinity. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning or to miss appointments with patients at his chiropractic office.

Towery's wife filed for divorce in August 2017, four months after his disappearance. She stated she did this in order to get rights to the property she jointly owned with her husband; she could not make the mortgage payments on their $310,000 home. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Goliad County Sheriff's Office 361-645-3451
  • Victoria County Sheriff's Office 361-574-8023

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2018; casefile added.