Glenn Richard Hustin Jr.

Hustin, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 02/05/2001
  • Missing From Middleton, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/28/1970 (55)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 115 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue/green jacket, jeans, sneakers, a silver mood ring, a silver Avon ring with an imbedded diamond, and a silver watch.
  • Medical Conditions Hustin is mentally disabled. He has never left the Middleton area or lived on his own for any extended time period.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue girls' bicycle with a wire basket on the front
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue or brown eyes. Hustin had a thin mustache and possibly a goatee at the time of his 2001 disappearance. He wears oversized gold wire-framed eyeglasses. He has a scar on the top of his head, a birthmark on his neck and a large gap between his upper front teeth. Hustin has blisters on both of his feet. He smoked cigarettes in 2001, and his favorite drink was Pepsi. His nickname is Lenny and some agencies spell his last name "Houston."

Details of Disappearance

Hustin was last seen at his residence in the 100 block of North Caroline Street in Middleton, Michigan on the evening of February 5, 2001. He usually rode his bicycle to and from at the Fulton Country Corners gas station, but he'd left the bike at the gas station so a female co-worker gave him a ride home that day. She dropped him off there, and is the last person known to have seen him.

Hustin didn't show up for work the next day, which is uncharacteristic of him, and he has never been heard from again. His apartment was found intact after his disappearance with no evidence of foul play. His clean laundry was sitting by the door.

Two weeks later, his bicycle, a blue girl's model with a wire basket on the front, was discovered abandoned next to a trucking company warehouse in Ithaca, Michigan. There was no sign of him at the scene.

Hustin was slated to testify as a witness in a criminal trial in Gratiot, Michigan, one week after his disappearance. He had allegedly witnessed his landlord and employer, Roger Eugene Brown, steal a rifle and a bow from another tenant's apartment, and also saw Brown assault a child in Hustin's apartment.

Brown was charged with larceny of a firearm and assault. The larceny charge against Brown was dismissed after Hustin vanished because he was the only eyewitness and prosecutors did not have enough evidence to proceed without his testimony. Had Brown been convicted, he could have faced up to five years in prison. He pleaded guilty in the assault case and was fined.

Hustin's sister tried to investigate his disappearance five years after he vanished. She stated that she felt people were following her during that time, she received threats, and one point an unknown person smashed her car windows. Eventually she gave up her investigation without finding out anything of substance. She believes her brother is dead.

Since his disappearance, Hustin hasn't cashed any of the government assistance checks or income tax refund checks issued to him, he hasn't accessed his bank account, and there has been no activity on his Social Security number.

He is described as a happy, social person who enjoyed his job and would go out of his way to help anyone who needed assistance. He kept three pet cats and enjoyed country music and the television show Dukes of Hazzard. He is a graduate of Fulton High School. He had been planning to move out of his apartment prior to his disappearance. Hustin's case remains unsolved.

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 27, 2021; picture added.