Glenn Warren Pennie
Glenn, circa 2004
- Missing Since 10/03/2004
- Missing From Polk County, Oregon
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/28/1948 (75)
- Age 56 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 185 - 200 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Toyota Tacoma pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying brown hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Glenn was reported missing by a neighbor on October 4, 2004, the day after he was last seen. He was supposed to travel from his home in the 14900 block of Airlie Road in rural Polk County, Oregon to Oakland, California to attend a meeting about the sale of an item that has been in probate since his father died in June 2003. The meeting was to be held on October 6; Glenn planned to leave on October 3.
Glenn never arrived at the meeting and has never been heard from again. His loved ones said it would be uncharacteristic of him to miss the appointment.
His unlocked Toyota Tacoma pickup truck, which was packed with luggage and travel items and business papers for the trip, was found at his house. There were no indications of a struggle. His pet cat, which his neighbor was supposed to feed while he was away, was also left behind. That same neighbor reported him missing.
Dale A. Pennie, Glenn's brother, is considered a person of interest in his disappearance. The two had been in conflict over a $1.5 million inheritance, which may have played a role in Glenn's case. Glenn was supposed to inherit 75% of his father's properties and Dale was supposed to get 25%, with the estate's collectable coins to be split 50/50 between them.
Glenn had been afraid of Dale and had told others that if anything happened to him, Dale should be a suspect. Dale denies any involvement in his brother's disappearance. After Glenn's disappearance, his daughter inherited the majority of the estate and Dale got only $29,000; the value of the estate was diminished due to attorneys' fees and lack of maintenance on the properties involved.
Investigators consider Glenn's case suspicious, but little evidence is available in his disappearance. He is described as a methodical man; it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning. He was divorced and worked as an electrical contractor. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Polk County Sheriff's Department 503-623-9251
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2021; details of disappearance updated.