Glenn William Sheridan
Sheridan, circa 2004
- Missing Since 11/24/2004
- Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/01/1949 (75)
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A green or teal polo shirt and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Sheridan is balding. His name may be spelled "Glen."
Details of Disappearance
Sheridan is from Williamsburg, Virginia. He and his wife took a five-day cruise to the Bahamas on the cruise ship Celebration in November 2004. When the ship docked at Jacksonville, Florida on November 24, his wife reported him missing. She said she had last seen at 1:30 a.m. and that when she woke up at 7:00 a.m., he was missing.
An extensive search of the Celebration turned up no sign of Sheridan, and the vessel's electronic entry/exit equipment indicated that he did not leave the ship after it docked.
Sheridan's wife stated he is an early riser and could have fallen overboard as early as 4:00 a.m. At that time, the Celebration was about thirteen miles off the northeast Florida coast, heading for the St. Johns River and Jacksonville. Sheridan's wife describes her husband as a strong swimmer who is in good physical shape.
The Coast Guard conducted an extensive search of the Florida coastline, but suspended the effort after one day when they found no trace of Sheridan. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jacksonville Sheriff's Office 904-630-0500
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2005; casefile added.