Glinver Keith Osborne

Osborne, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 03/02/2006
  • Missing From Coal Run, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/06/1938 (88)
  • Age 67 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Osborne is a diabetic and requires insulin and other medication daily. He does not have his medicine with him.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Ford F-150 pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Osborne's nickname is Glen. He has a scar on his abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Osborne was last seen at the the Weddington Branch Plaza in Coal Run, Kentucky on March 2, 2006. He called his daughter at 11:00 a.m. and said he had withdrawn money from his bank account and planned to make a bid at a land auction. He had a $20,000 cashier's check, and probably also withdrew a substantial amount of cash from his account. He has never been heard from again.

Osborne's Ford F-150 truck was found in the plaza's parking lot, near a Chinese restaurant, on March 6. There were no indications of a struggle at the scene. Investigators don't believe Osborne drove his vehicle to the plaza himself.

Authorities believe Osborne may have met with foul play. One of his friends stated he picked Osborne up at the plaza and drove him to meet an unknown individual, but this friend has changed his story repeatedly and hasn't cooperated with the investigation.

It is uncharacteristic of Osborne to leave without warning. He formerly lived in Michigan, where he worked for the Ford Motor Company. After his retirement he moved to Virgie, Kentucky. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police
  • Pikeville Post
  • 606-433-7711

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 12, 2018; distinguishing characteristics updated.