Gloria Berreth
Gloria, circa 1994
- Missing Since 10/04/1994
- Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 01/03/1956 (70)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'2, 115 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon and red four-door 1991 Ford Escort or Ford Taurus with the Colorado license plate number KAI8506 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Gloria is of Filipino descent. She has had three Cesarean sections, with resulting scarring on her abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Gloria was last seen in Colorado Springs, Colorado at 6:30 a.m. on October 4, 1994. She called her cousin and said her ex-husband, Michael Ervin Berreth, had paged her and wanted to meet her for breakfast at the Perkins Restaurant at Platte Avenue and Chelton Road. Michael said she never arrived at the restaurant and he waited until 7:00 a.m. before he gave up and left. She also didn't show up for her afternoon shift at the Peterson Air Force Base exchange.
Gloria has never been heard from again. Weeks later, her maroon and red four-door 1991 Ford Escort or Ford Taurus with the Colorado license plate number KAI8506 was found abandoned at the Hancock Plaza shopping center.
Gloria and Michael had been divorced since 1993. She had custody of their two young daughters, and he had remarried. Their relationship was very bad: Gloria had a restraining order against Michael, and claimed he'd violated the order twice in the late spring of 1994.
Michael's then-wife (they later divorced) said her husband was "sweating profusely" the morning Gloria disappeared and appeared "excited." He is is considered a person of interest in her disappearance and has refused to cooperate with the police in her case, but there is insufficient evidence to file charges against anyone.
During a cleanup of their evidence storage areas in 2005, the Colorado Springs Police Department threw away all the evidence they'd collected in Gloria's case. Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Colorado Springs Police Department 719-444-7615
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2014; date of birth added.