Gloria Jean Baird
Baird, circa 1969
- Missing Since 12/31/1969
- Missing From Atlanta, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/26/1946 (76)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 106 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Light brown hair, blue eyes. She has a scar under the right side of her chin.
Details of Disappearance
Baird was last seen in Atlanta, Georgia on December 13, 1969. She was on leave from the Army at the time. She left a party with three men and has never been heard from again. Her Volkswagen Beetle was found abandoned alongside a Georgia road; there was no sign of her and no one reported seeing her walking in the area.
The Army subsequently listed Baird as absent without leave (AWOL). She left behind a two-year-old daughter. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Atlanta, Georgia Office
- 404-679-6392
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 3, 2009; casefile added.