Gloria Marlene Plunkett

Plunkett, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 12/12/2001
  • Missing From Lakewood, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/10/1947 (78)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 132 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, hazel eyes.

Details of Disappearance

At the time of her disappearance, Plunkett was residing in Lakewood, California in a self-storage unit she had converted into a living space. The unit was located at Anchor Self-Storage in the 7500 block of Alondra Boulevard, near the intersection of Paramount Boulevard, in Paramount, California. She rented two sheds and lived in one of them.

Fire destroyed the unit on December 12, 2001. Authorities sifted through the rubble and found no sign of Plunkett; they do not believe she died in the fire.

Investigators believe that the destruction of her home may have caused severe psychological trauma for Plunkett. She may now be living in a psychiatric care facility or the streets. Plunkett frequented the cities of Barstow, California and Las Vegas, Nevada at the time of her 2001 disappearance. She has never been heard from again.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 11, 2005; details of disappearance updated.