Gloria Suzanne Korzon
Gloria, circa 1981; William Korzon in 2019
- Missing Since 03/09/1981
- Missing From Warrington, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/21/1943 (82)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'5, 115 pounds
- Medical Conditions Gloria suffers from multiple sclerosis.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Dark brown hair, hazel eyes. Gloria's maiden name is Kidder. She may use that name, or the last name Morgan. Her blood type is AB-positive. She may have fractured her nose, and she broke her right shoulder in June 1980.
Details of Disappearance
Gloria was last seen leaving her job at a Horsham, Pennsylvania electronics plant on March 6, 1981. She resided with her husband, William Walter Korzon, in the 2700 block of Packertown Road in Warrington, Pennsylvania.
Her brother, Ralph Kidder, stated he had last spoken to Gloria in February 1981, when he called her to tell her their mother was hospitalized for bypass surgery. After this, Gloria's father made several calls to the Korzon residence and left messages for Gloria, but he was never able to actually speak to his daughter.
Gloria's mother received a Mother's Day card signed "Gloria Korzon" in May of that year, but the signature was not in Gloria's handwriting and she never used her full name in her correspondence to family.
Kidder reported his sister's disappearance to police in July 1981. When police initially went to the Korzon residence to speak to William, he claimed she had gone to visit an aunt in Florida. Gloria did have an aunt in Florida, but the person William named was not her aunt and her real aunt had not seen her in months.
She was close to her family at the time of her disappearance and it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. All of her personal belongings were left behind, including her car, her dog, her driver's license, credit cards, and thousands of dollars in her bank account.
The Korzons married in Massachusetts in 1967, and their relationship was troubled, with frequent violent arguments. Less than a year into the marriage, William was arrested for threatening to kill Gloria, and spent time in a Massachusetts psychiatric hospital. In 1968, the couple moved to Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and in 1971 they moved to Warrington.
Warrington police responded to eight domestic violence incidents at their home between 1976 and 1980. Gloria sought protection orders against William in 1978 and 1980, alleging he had threatened her and beaten her badly enough to break bones, but she always withdrew her complaints before they went to court.
About a month before her disappearance, Gloria gave a sealed letter to her stepfather and told him not to open it unless something happened to her. After she went missing, he opened and read the letter. It was a three-page list of assaults Gloria claimed William had inflicted on her.
William later filed for divorce from Gloria, on grounds of desertion. The divorce was finalized in 1987. He gave many conflicting accounts as to when he had last seen her. At one point he claimed she had left him in January 1980, but returned periodically until 1982 so he could change the oil in her car. Another time he said he had given Gloria her classic 1968 Jaguar XKE, at her request, in 1987.
William claimed to have had contact with Gloria many times after her disappearance was reported, but he was never able to prove any of his accounts. In 1986, investigators dug up the yard of his home, looking for Gloria's body. They did not find it, but the corpse of her pet dog was located.
In 2019, the police questioned William again about his wife's disappearance. When they told him what they had come for, he asked, "Did you find the body?" He admitted he had abused her for years and that following her disappearance, he forged his wife's signature on her last paycheck, her credit union check and her tax return so he could access Gloria's money. He also admitted he'd signed the Mother's Day card to Gloria's mother, and that he'd perjured himself in 1988 during a court hearing to determine what percentage of property he was entitled to from Gloria's estate.
One of the witnesses who testified before the grand jury that indicted William was his former girlfriend, Barbara Gordeuk. She stated William repeatedly struck her during their relationship, and once told her, "the same thing is going to happen to you that happened to Gloria."
On the stand, Gordeuk admitted she'd previously made false statements to the police about Gloria's disappearance, that William had given her Gloria's birth certificate to put in a safe deposit box, and that she'd seen William and his late mother forging Gloria's signature. She also said William's mother regularly called his house after Gloria's disappearance, claiming to be Gloria.
In April, William was arrested and charged with criminal homicide, forgery and perjury in Gloria's case. He was also charged with criminal solicitation to criminal homicide; in 1981, he allegedly tried to hire Samuel Culp, one of his tenants, to kill one of the detectives investigating the case.
Culp also testified before the grand jury, describing William's offer. He also said there was a patch of concrete in the basement of the William's home in Warrington that looked newer than the others, than that he believed this was Gloria's grave. A search of the house with ground-penetrating radar in 2018 revealed there was no body, but that the foundation in the basement had been disturbed since the home was built.
A photo of William at the time of his arrest is posted with this case summary. In December 2019, he pleaded guilty to voluntary manslaughter in Gloria's death. He stated they got into a violent argument on the day of her disappearance and she fired a shot at him with his 9-mm handgun, but he missing, and he took the gun out of her hands and shot her in the head. William stated he dumped Gloria's body in the Delaware River near Lambertville, New Jersey. He was sentenced to seven and a half to fifteen years in prison.
Gloria was declared legally dead in 1997. Kidder inherited her estate, which consisted of a $56,000 bank account. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Warrington Police Department 215-343-3311
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 29, 2024; details of disappearance updated.