Gloria Virginia Walker
Walker, circa 2007
- Missing Since 05/20/2007
- Missing From Cleveland, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 08/12/1960 (66)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'6, 125 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tank top, red jogging pants, a cloth necklace with keys and a pink and red baby pacifier or rattle, and open-toed sandals.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1995 Chevrolet Lumina (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Walker's nicknames are Glo and Nero. She may use the last names Coleman, Herod, Turner and/or Walker-Herod. She has a scar on her right arm, a scar on her left forearm and a surgical scar on her right knee. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Walker was last seen in the 2900 block of east 5th Street in Cleveland, Ohio at 11:30 p.m. on May 20, 2007, after leaving her residence. She was driving her boyfriend's black 1995 Chevrolet Lumina at the time. She has never been heard from again. Her brother reported her as a missing person five days later.
The car Walker had been driving was found abandoned behind a vacant warehouse in the Harvard/Fleet area of Cleveland several weeks after her disappearance. Little information is available in her case, but her family believes she came to harm. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cleveland Police Department 216-623-3333
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 9, 2013; details of disappearance updated.