Godofredo R. Masangya

Masangya, circa 2005

  • Missing Since 09/14/2005
  • Missing From Chula Vista, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 02/02/1926 (99)
  • Age 79 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white jacket with a Los Angeles Lakers logo on the back; a white shirt; beige, green or cream-colored pants; white socks; white sandals and a white canvas hat.
  • Medical Conditions Masangya has diabetes and is in need of medication.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. White hair, brown eyes. Masangya is of Filipino descent. His nickname is Fred. He wears a full set of dentures. He has dark-colored spots on his face and a surgical scar on his chest. He is a native of the Philippines.

Details of Disappearance

Masangya was last seen at his residence in the vicinity of the 1100 block of Santa Olivia Road, near Telegraph Canyon Road, in Chula Vista, California.

At 4:30 p.m. on September 14, 2005, he left his home after telling family members he was going to walk to the bus stop and take a bus to his bank at 3rd and H Streets. Masangya never returned home and has never been heard from again. There has been no activity on his bank accounts since his disappearance.

Masangya worked as a teacher when he lived in the Philippines. He is described as an active, alert man and often utilized public transportation prior to his disappearance. Foul play is not suspected in his case, but it remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Chula Vista Police Department 619-691-5188

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2009; picture added, clothing/jewelry description updated.