Gordon Christopher Rowell

Rowell, circa 2016; Rowell's arm tattoos

  • Missing Since 08/28/2016
  • Missing From Brunswick, Georgia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 220 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark-colored t-shirt (possibly black with orange writing), shorts, shoes and possibly a wristwatch.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Rowell has tattoos on both arms; a photo of them is posted with this case summary. He also has a tattoo on the back of his hand.

Details of Disappearance

Rowell disappeared from Brunswick, Georgia on August 26, 2016, two days after he was paroled from prison. On the day he went missing, he was involved in a vehicular accident off Buck Swamp Road. Afterwards he ran from the accident scene into the nearby woods. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Georgia Bureau of Investigation 912-729-6198

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2022; casefile added.