Gordon Kaipo Kealoha
Kealoha, circa 2011; Mahina, Kealoha's dog
- Missing Since 07/08/2011
- Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Pacific Islander
- Date of Birth 09/05/1952 (73)
- Age 59 years old
- Height and Weight 6'1, 260 pounds
- Medical Conditions Kealoha has a heart condition requiring medication.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2005 Chrysler Town and Country minivan (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Kealoha goes by his middle name, Kaipo. He is of Native Hawaiian descent.
Details of Disappearance
Kealoha was last seen at the fishing village where he lived, outside Keehi Boat Harbor in Honolulu, Hawaii, on July 8, 2011. He disappeared with his cherished dog, named Mahina, whom he usually took everywhere. A photo of Mahina is posted with this case summary. Neither of them has ever been seen again.
After Kealoha's disappearance, his dinghy was found adrift, floating away from his home. His White 2005 Chrysler Town and Country minivan was left behind. Few details are available in Kealoha's case.
Investigating Agency
- Honolulu Police Department 808-529-3115
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 30, 2017; middle name and date of birth added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.