Gordon Thomas Page Jr.
Page, circa 1991
- Missing Since 05/27/1991
- Missing From Grand Rapids, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/15/1963 (63)
- Age 28 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt and jeans.
- Medical Conditions Page is autistic. He is high-functioning and may appear and behave normally, and he is verbal, but he has difficulty communicating as a result of his condition. Page has been misdiagnosed in the past due to problems with his communication skills and has received unnecessary medications as a result.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying reddish-brown hair, blue eyes. Page has a light tan birthmark on the lower left side of his rib cage, a scar under his chin, small White acne scars on his back and a large brown mole on the inside of his upper leg. He has a scar on his pubic area from an operation to repair an undescended testicle during his childhood. He may have a mustache, beard or a goatee; his facial hair is red and only grows underneath his nose and on his chin. There are several White discolorations on his teeth and he has a prominent Adam's apple. He only moves his eyes, not his head, when he is crossing the street. Page may stare and smile at others, which is his manner of saying "hello." His nickname is Gordie. He wears a size 12 shoe.
Details of Disappearance
Page was placed in the Cascade Foster Care Home on Kraft Avenue and 60th Street in Grand Rapids, Michigan in March 1991. He had been diagnosed with autism and the home was an established treatment center. His family resided in Florida and waited two months before visiting Page in Michigan.
His father left Grand Rapids after seeing Page on May 21, 1991. Page's father stated that his son seemed anxious to accompany him back to Florida and attempted to enter his van as he was leaving. Page vanished from the home on May 27, 1991, six days after his father left. He was not carrying any identification or cash at the time he left home.
Witnesses reported seeing a man resembling Page hitchhiking along Interstate 96 in Grand Rapids shortly after he disappeared from his residence. Part of a baseball card collection was discovered under an overpass on Interstate 96 approximately six weeks later.
The cards were located near ramps leading to Detroit, Michigan and Chicago, Illinois. Three of the cards had been separated from the rest of the collection; the cards were those of Page's favorite players, Robin Yount, Paul Molitor and Eddie Murray. It is possible that the collection belonged to Page.
There have been other reported sightings of Page throughout the United States and Canada since 1991. His hobbies include collecting sports cards, shopping at sports memorabilia, music and antique stores, playing baseball and basketball and swimming.
Page may collect empty bottles or cans along roadsides for cash and may be working with migrant workers, with a traveling carnival, or as a farmhand. He may linger around automobile dealerships or tents in campsites. He generally keeps to himself or stays on the fringe of crowds.
It's possible that Page may have been admitted to a hospital as an unidentified patient due to his medical conditions. His case remains open and unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kent County Sheriff's Office 616-336-3133
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.