Gordon Vessels
Vessels, circa 1993
- Missing Since 03/17/1993
- Missing From Manzano, New Mexico
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 175 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair. Vessels wears eyeglasses. His hair was long at the time of his disappearance and he normally wore it in a ponytail.
Details of Disappearance
Vessels was last seen in Manzano, New Mexico on March 17, 1993. He was seen driving through town with a passenger, identified as a local man. He had left for a fishing trip at Manzano Lake on March 16 and failed to return.
Police found Vessels's unlocked vehicle parked among some trees off a forest road a day after he was reported missing, three days after he was last seen. His car keys, wallet and sleeping bag were inside it. County officials towed the car, because they didn't realize it belonged to a missing person. An extensive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts. He has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, Vessels was the lead guitarist for a band called Blues Kings; he also played in several other local bands. He lived south of Tijeras, New Mexico with his girlfriend of eight years.
Several days before he left for the fishing trip, he and his girlfriend argued and he left the house. His friends saw him later and he told them he was going fishing, but didn't notify his girlfriend.
It's uncharacteristic of Vessels to leave without warning. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved. Authorities in Bernalillo County, his county of residence, are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Bernalillo County Sheriff's Department
- 505-468-7454
- 505-468-7225
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 12, 2016; casefile added.