Grace Allison Smith
Smith, circa 2022; Smith in the clothes she wore the day she disappeared
- Missing Since 02/23/2022
- Missing From Mason County, West Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 90 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue knee-length coat over a yellow hooded sweatshirt, blue jeans and black Ugg's boots. A photo of Smith in those clothes is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Smith has a drug addiction problem and was planning to go to rehab at the time of her disappearance, but went missing before she could.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Smith has a tattoo of a fairy on the center of her lower back, and her ears are pierced. She frequently changes her hair color; the natural color is brown.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen on 3 Mile Road in Mason County, West Virginia on February 23, 2022. She left her mother's residence in her vehicle at 8:30 p.m., and her mother gave her $20 to pay for gas. That day she Smith spoke to her sister and her father separately and said she felt unsafe with the people she was associating with, and that she planned to check into a rehabilitation program for her drug problem.
Her mother tried to call her on her cellular phone at 11:30 p.m., but got no answer. Smith was supposed to meet with her family the next day so they could take her to rehab, but she never showed up. She has never been heard from again.
On February 25, her car was found abandoned in the McClintic Wildlife Management Area, with her keys lying on the hood and most of her personal belongings, including her clothes, inside the vehicle. The location is about ten miles from Smith's mother's residence. Authorities determined she did place any calls from her phone after leaving her mother's home.
At the time of her disappearance, Smith was homeless and living out of her car. She has a young daughter by her ex-husband; they divorced in 2021. She also has a teenage son from a prior relationship. Foul play is suspected in her case; police are investigating it as a possible homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Mason County Sheriff’s Department 304-675-3838
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 4, 2023; casefile added.