Grace Elan Sabots

Sabots, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 03/01/2014
  • Missing From Siskiyou County, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/13/1986 (39)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Light blue 1989 Toyota Corolla (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Sabots was last seen when a sheriff's deputy encountered her at a campsite on State Route 96 in Siskiyou County, California, near the Klamath River, on March 1, 2014. She was alone at the time and seemed to be in good health and not in need of assistance. She has never been heard from again.

At 8:30 the next morning, the same deputy found Sabots's light blue 1989 Toyota Corolla abandoned along the Klamath River near Skeahan River Bar Access area, eight miles east of Interstate 5.

There was unspecified evidence that indicated she was injured or in danger. Fresh footprints were found leading into the river, but none heading back out. An extensive search of the Klamath River and surrounding area area turned up no sign of her.

Sabots is originally from Oakland, California, but had lived with a roommate in Portland, Oregon for several years prior to her disappearance. She owns a house-cleaning business. There are no suspects in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Siskiyou County Sheriff's Department 530-841-2900

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 21, 2015; casefile added.